2017 Projects and Publications Winners
Share |
2015 P&P Finalists and placing

Multimedia & Promotional Materials Division

Websites Category:

1st Place – Submitted by: Michelle Enger, College of Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources, University of Missouri
"CAFNR Website"

Electronic Newsletter Category:

1st Place – Submitted by: Lauren Vath, University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture
"TN Magic Moments Newsletter"  

2nd Place – Submitted by: Melissa Mourer, Oklahoma State University
"CASNR NSO Follow-Up Email"  

Videos Category:

1st Place – Submitted by: Amy Calabretta, University of Idaho
"Beef Program of Distinction Videos"

2nd Place – Dana Edwards, University of Florida
"CALS Recruitment Video"

Posters, flyers, Advertisements Category:

1st Place – Amy Calabretta, University of Idaho
"CALS Poster"

2nd Place – Submitted by: Jennifer Shike, College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences, University of Illinois
"Explore Aces Poster"  

Specialty Items/Give-A-Ways Category:

1st Place – Submitted by: Melissa Mourer, Oklahoma State University
"CASNR Prospective Student Recruitment Keyboard Sticker Give-a-Way"  

2nd Place – Submitted by: Melea Reicks Licht, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Iowa State University
"Congrats Grad Card"  

Print Media

Recruitment/Solicitation Materials Category:

1st Place – Submitted by: Sandi Martin, Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources, University of Georgia
"A Classroom with a View Recruitment Book"

2nd Place – Submitted by: Jennifer Shike, University of Illinois College of ACES
"ACES Holiday Postcard"

Newsletter Category:

1st Place – Submitted by: Chris Stephens, Angus Foundation
"2016 Fall/Winter Newsletter"

2nd Place – Submitted by: Dana Edwards, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, University of Florida
"CALS Connection"

Annual Reports/Strategic Plans Category:

1st Place – Submitted by: Lisa Moser, Kansas State University "IGP Institute Year in Review 2016"

2nd Place – Submitted by: Chris Stephens, Angus Foundation "2016 Angus Foundation Annual Report"

Stewardship Materials Category:

1st Place – Submitted by: Amy Calabretta, University of Idaho
"Idaho Potato Commission Impact Report"

2nd Place – Submitted by: Chris Stephens, Angus Foundation
"2017 Angus Foundation Calendar"

Magazine produced by College or outside agency Category:

1st Place – Submitted by: Eileen Gianiodis, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Michigan State University
"In the Field"

2nd Place – Submitted by: Kathryn Schiliro, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, University of Georgia
"Southscapes Spring 2016"  

Magazine produced by students Category:

1st Place – Submitted by: Tracee Murph, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Texas Tech University
"The Agriculturist Magazine Spring 2017 Issue"

2nd Place – Submitted by: Melissa Mourer, Oklahoma State University
"Cowboy Journal, Vol. 18 No. 2"

Campaign/ Series Division:

1st Place – Submitted by: Melissa Bean and Jessica Munson, Washington State University
"WSU Honey Bee + Pollinator Campaign"

2nd Place – Submitted by: Lauren Vath, University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture
"TN Magic Moments: An Agriculture Awareness Campaign"

Events/Programming Division:

1st Place – Submitted by: William Smiley, College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences, The Ohio State University
"Waterman Farm Dinner"

2nd Place – Submitted by: Angel Futrell, Texas A&M University
"The Gardens at Texas A&M University Groundbreaking"

Society Programming Division:

1st Place – Submitted by: Haley Cook, Iowa State
"Curtiss League"

2nd Place – Submitted by: Naomi Knaub, College of Agricultural Sciences, Penn State
"Celebrate Agriculture Homecoming Weekend"